Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from drivert.ca (the “Site”).

DRIVERT LTD. (“DRIVERT”) provides a platform for businesses to display advertising on personal vehicles. To provide these services, we collect and use certain information from users of our services.

Personal Information we collect:

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  •  “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

    Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number.  We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

How do we use personal information?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).  Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

Communicate with you; Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

This privacy policy describes the information that we collect via our website, https://drivert.ca/ (the “Website/Site”), and how such information is collected and used. DRIVERT collects, uses and discloses personal information in accordance with the Personal Information Protection Act.

Definition of Personal Information:

Personal information is recorded information about an identifiable individual. Personal information includes things such as an individual's name, address, birth date, e-mail address and phone number.

Collection of Information:

We collect information you provide directly to us through the Website, or otherwise, such as when you create or modify your account, contact customer support, or otherwise communicate with us. This information may include: name, email, phone number, postal address, profile picture, payment method, demographic information, driving habits and preferences, employment status, vehicle information and other information you choose to provide.

Use of Information:

We may use the information we collect about you to:

  • Provide, maintain, and improve our services, including, for example, to facilitate payments, send receipts, provide products and services you request (and send related information), develop new features, provide customer support, develop safety features, authenticate users, and send product updates and administrative messages;

  • Perform internal operations, including, for example, to prevent fraud and abuse of our services; to troubleshoot software bugs and operational problems; to conduct data analysis, testing, and research; and to monitor and analyze usage and activity trends;

  • Send you communications we think will be of interest to you, including information about products, services, promotions, news, and events of DRIVERT and other companies, where permissible and according to local applicable laws; and to process contest, sweepstake, or other promotion entries and fulfill any related awards; and

  • Personalize and improve our services, including to provide or recommend features, content, social connections, referrals, and advertisements.

Sharing of Information:

We may share the information we collect about you as described in this privacy policy or as described at the time of collection or sharing.

We may share information we collect as follows:

  • With drivers or businesses, as necessary, to facilitate our services;

  • With third parties to provide you a service you requested through a partnership or promotional offering made by a third party or us;

  • With the general public if you submit content in a public forum, such as blog comments, social media posts, or other features of our Website that are viewable by the general public;

  • With DRIVERT affiliated entities that provide services or conduct data processing on our behalf, or for data centralization and / or logistics purposes, including website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential;

  • In response to a request for information by a competent authority if we believe disclosure is in accordance with, or is otherwise required by, applicable law, regulation, or legal process;

  • With law enforcement officials, government authorities, or other third parties if we believe such disclosure if necessary, to protect the rights, property, or safety of DRIVERT or others;

  • In connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, consolidation or restructuring, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by or into another company;

  • If we otherwise notify you and you consent to the sharing; and

  • In an aggregated and/or anonymized form which cannot reasonably be used to identify you.

Except as otherwise set out in this privacy policy, we do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal information without your consent.

Social Media:

We also use public, third-party social media providers, such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram. Personal information that you might provide to such third-party social media providers is not hosted on our server. We recommend that our social media followers familiarize themselves with the social media provider’s terms of service and privacy policies.

Sharing your personal information:

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above.  Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights. As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.  

Do not track:

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

Data retention:

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

Further Statement for Drivers:

If you are selected to be a DRIVERT DRIVER for DRIVERT’s services, you may be asked to agree to a further privacy statement as set out in an agreement between you and DRIVERT

Changes:

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Contact Us:

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at admin@drivert.ca or by mail using the details provided below:

888 6 Ave SW, Calgary, AB, t3k2p7, Canada